Books and Borrowing Project Privacy Notice for Public Event Mailing List

Your Personal Data

The Books and Borrowing project, based jointly at the Universities of Stirling and Glasgow, will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the Mailing list for public events organised by the Books and Borrowing project. This privacy notice will explain how the Books and Borrowing Project will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your email address in order to contact you with information about public events organised by the Books and Borrowing project. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is Consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

The personal data you submit is processed by members of the Books and Borrowing project, from the Universities of Stirling and Glasgow.

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained until the anticipated end of the Books and Borrowing Project (June 2023) or until you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the project’s Primary Investigator, Dr Katherine Halsey katherine.halsey@stir.ac.uk.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability. 

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the project’s Primary Investigator, Dr Katherine Halsey katherine.halsey@stir.ac.uk.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University of Stirling’s Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at data.protection@stir.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/